Welcome To EGMS Counselor's Corner Instructional Coach Eagle Staff Mission Statement Lunch Menu Bell Schedule School Supply List Dress Code School Nurse Media Center School History
Ross Boyett, Principal
Common Core Corner Destination ImagiNation Journey to Careers STARBASE 2.0 Youth Legislature Organization
FCA Science Club 4-H Club Running Club Archery Student Council Yearbook
Athletics Football Girls' Basketball Boys Basketball Lady Eagles Softball Track Soccer Club Lacrosse
Cheer Mascots Pep Squad Pride Line

2013 -2014 Eagles Game Summaries

      7TH GRADE 

 

2014 - 2015  PRESEASON GAMES :

 

    Elm Grove  VS.  Southfield

         47 - 23 ( W )

Elm Grove  VS. Broadmoor

         22 - 19 ( W )

Elm Grove VS. Southfield

        33 - 21 ( W )

Elm Grove  VS. Broadmoor

        33 - 18 ( W )

Elm Grove  VS. Lakeshore

        28 - 42 ( L )

 

***************************************

**** JAMBOREE SCORES ****

Elm Grove  VS.  Benton

         15 - 4 ( W )

Elm Grove  VS. Greenacres

         17 - 16 ( W )

*************************************

 

2014 - 2015 Regular Season Games :

Elm Grove  VS.  Haughton

         14 - 42 ( L )

Elm Grove  VS. Cope

         33 - 27 ( W )

Elm Grove  VS.  Rusheon

         30 - 34 ( L )

Elm Grove  VS.  Greenacres

         13 - 34 ( L )

Elm Grove  VS.  Benton

         31 - 21 ( W )

Elm Grove  VS.  Haughton

         14 - 37 ( L )

Elm Grove  VS.  Cope

         33 - 40 ( L )

Elm Grove  VS.  Rusheon

         20 - 37 ( L )

***MAGNOLIA CHARTER***

        TOURNAMENT

Elm Grove VS. Magnolia

                        Charter

         14 -  22 ( L )

Elm Grove  VS. Benton

         19 - 31 ( L )

Elm Grove  VS.  Greenacres

         19 - 33 ( L )

 

 

 

***********************************

***********************************

 

     8TH GRADE 

 

2014 - 2015 Preseason Games 

Elm Grove  VS.  BTW

         26 - 53  ( L )

Elm Grove  VS.  Linwoood

         26 - 34 ( L )

Elm Grove  VS.  Southfield

         48 - 31 ( W )

***************************************

*** Vivian Tournament ***

Elm Grove  VS.  Liberty Eylau

         38 - 45 ( L )

Elm Grove  VS. Herndon

         60 - 16 ( W )

Elm Grove VS. Plain Dealing

         43 - 34 ( W ) 

*** 3RD PLACE FINISH *** 

Elm Grove  VS. Broadmoor

         18 - 46 ( L )

****************************************

Elm Grove  VS. Southfield

         33 - 14 ( W )

Elm Grove  VS. Broadmoor

         28 - 41 ( L )

*****************************************

***** ARBY'S TOURNAMENT *****

Elm Grove  VS. Calvery

          39 - 42 ( L )

Elm Grove  VS. Plain Dealing

          32 - 39 ( L )

***************************************

Elm Grove  VS.  Lakeshore

          29 - 48 ( L )

*****************************************

**** JAMBOREE SCORES ****  

Elm Grove  VS.  Benton

         14 - 15 ( L )

Elm Grove  VS.  Greenacres

         15 - 7 ( W )

*****************************************

 

2014 - 2015 Regular Season Games :

Elm Grove  VS.  Haughton 

         41 - 27 ( W )

Elm Grove  VS.  Cope

         34 - 36 ( L )

Elm Grove  VS.  Rusheon

         28 - 50 ( L )

Elm Grove  VS.  Greenacres

         33 - 32

Elm Grove  VS.  Benton

         20 - 42 ( L )

Elm Grove  VS.  Haughton

         36 - 14 ( W )

Elm Grove  VS.  Cope

         27 - 41 ( L )

Elm Grove  VS.  Rusheon

         43 - 54 ( L )

Elm Grove  VS.  Benton

         45 - 58 ( L )

Elm Grove  VS.  Greenacres

         46 - 40 ( W )

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Basketball

2014 - 2015 Boy's Basketball Schedule

Preseason Schedule

                                      HOME                       AWAY

Tues.,  Dec.  9th           Elm Grove                Booker T. Washington

                                                            4:30

                                                 *****  8th only ****

Tues.,  Dec. 16th           Linwood                    Elm Grove  ( Time TBA )

                                                            4:00

                                                  ***** 8th only *****

Wed.,  Dec.  17th           Elm Grove                Southfield   4:00

                                             ***** 7th & 8th Grade *****

****************************************************************************************

Thurs., Dec. 18th           Ark-La-Tex Shootout   @ Vivian  

                                         ***** (8th Grade Only) *****

                                     1st gm --  VS. Liberty Eylau 

                                                  @ 7:30 pm    

Sat.,    Dec. 20th           2nd Game Ark-La-Tex Shootout 

                               OPPONENT DEPENDS ON WIN / LOSE

 If lose VS. Liberty Eylau, then play Saturday @ 8:30 am

 If win VS. Liberty Eylau, then play Saturday @ 5:30  pm.

If win @ 5:30 pm, then play for championship @ 7:30 pm

****************************************************************************************

 

Tues.,  Jan. 6th.           Broadmoor               Elm Grove    4:00

                                                ***** 7th & 8th *****

Thurs., Jan. 8th            Southfield                 Elm Grove   4:00

                                                ***** 7th & 8th *****

Tues.,   Jan. 13th          Elm Grove               Broadmoor   4:00

                                                ***** 7th & 8th *****

***************************************************************************************

Wed.,   Jan. 14-17         Arby's Middle School Tournament 

                                            @ Bossier High School

                                           ***** (8th Grade Only) *****

                                 1st Game....JAN 15 ( Thurs ) VS. Calvery ( Gm 5 )

If win ( Gm 5 )  VS. Calvery, then play Saturday @ 10:30 am ( Gm 10 )

If lose ( Gm 5 )  VS. Calvery, then play Saturday @ 8:00 am ( Gm 8 )

If win ( Gm 10 ) VS. ?  , then play in Championship Game Saturday @ 3:30 ( Gm 14 )

If lose ( Gm 10 )  VS. ? , then play Saturday @ 2:15 ( Gm 13 )

If win ( Gm 8 ) VS. ? , then play in Consolation Game Saturday @ 1:00 ( Gm 12 )

If lose ( Gm 8 ) , out of tournament.

*****************************************************************************************                  

Wed.,   Jan.  21st.         Elm Grove              Lakeshore    4:00

                                                ***** 7th & 8th *****

 

 

Regular Season Schedule

All games begin @ 4:00

 

DATE                              HOME                       AWAY

Mon., Jan. 26th            Elm Grove                   Haughton

Thurs., Jan. 29th         Elm Grove                    Cope

Mon., Feb. 2nd            Rusheon                      Elm Grove

Thurs., Feb. 5th           Greenacres                 Elm Grove               

Mon., Feb. 9th             Benton                        Elm Grove

Thurs., Feb. 12th         Haughton                    Elm Grove

***** Please note Feb. 17th game on Tuesday *****

Tuesday., Feb. 17th     Cope                           Elm Grove

Thurs., Feb. 19th         Elm Grove                  Rusheon

Mon., Feb. 23rd           Elm Grove                 Greenacres

Thurs., Feb. 26th         Elm Grove                  Benton

 

8th Graders finish 3rd in Vivian Basketball Tournament

8th Graders finish 3rd in Vivian Basketball Tournament

2014 - 2015 Boy's Basketball Jamboree

2014 – 2015 Boy’s Basketball Jamboree

Elm Grove Middle School

Thursday, January 22, 2014

 

         Elm Grove BOY’S Gym                 Elm Grove GIRL’S Gym

 

4:30     Rusheon  VS  Cope ( 7th )                        Elm Grove  VS  Benton  ( 7th )

5:00     Rusheon  VS  Cope ( 8th )                        Elm Grove  VS  Benton  ( 8th )

5:30     Rusheon  VS  Greenacres ( 7th )             Haughton  VS  Benton   ( 7th

6:00     Rusheon  VS  Greenacres (8th Gr )        Haughton  VS  Benton   ( 8th )

6:30     Elm Grove VS Greenacres (7th Gr)        Haughton  VS  Cope       ( 7th )

7:00     Elm Grove VS Greenacres (8th Gr)        Haughton  VS  Cope       ( 8th )

 

 

News

No news posted

free-basketball-clip-art.jpg

EAGLES Boys Coaching Staff

Head Coach  --  Terrance Smith

Asst. Coach  --  Cameron Beckham

 

8TH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL

7TH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL

2013-2014 7th and 8th Grade Boys' Basketball Teams

7th Grade

Qua'Javion Harris

Dylan Patterson

Samorii Dooley

Trevon Flowers

Antonio Small

Keshun McGee

Sincere Woods

Micah Roberts

Peyton Lewis

Cameron Bennett

Gnoble Peterson

Tobias Boone

Michael Hooker

David Bennett

************************

8th Grade  

Eric Brown

Quinn Butler

Nick Cannon

Alec Crain

Legend Denler

Christian Galvan

Amani Larry

Hayes Meek

Christion Rayner

Caleb Reese

Kyle Scott

Caleb Shearin

Kaybien Smallwood

Joseph Wiggins

 

  

2014 - 2015 Season Standings

7th GRADE :

6  -  10      OVERALL

2  -  8        LEAGUE

 

8th GRADE :

8  - 14      OVERALL

4  -  6       LEAGUE

2014 - 2015 7th Grade Scoring Leaders

       THROUGH 15 GAMES

and THROUGH THE JAMBOREE

 

Samorii Dooley          109  pts

Keshun McGee            20  pts

Antonio Small             11  pts

Michael Hooker           11  pts

Trevon Flowers           14  pts

Gnoble Peterson         53  pts

Peyton Lewis              56  pts

James Carley              23  pts

Micah Roberts              2  pts

Tobias Boone             70  pts

Sincere Woods           12  pts

DeWayne Jones          34  pts

Dylan Patterson           4  pts

Qua'Javion Harris        7 pts

Cameron Bennett         9 pts

 

2014 - 20145 8th Grade Scoring Leaders

     THROUGH 212GAMES

and THROUGH THE JAMBOREE

 

Caleb Shearin            28    pts

Eric Brown               102    pts

Joseph Wiggins         35   pts

Nick Cannon              60   pts

Amani Larry             144   pts  

Alec Crain                  66   pts

Legend Denler           88   pts

Kyle Scott                  10   pts

Rashon Cook             34   pts

Kaybien Smallwood   18   pts

Christian Galvan      112   pts

Caleb Reese               75   pts

Christion Rayner        19   pts

Hayes Meek                  2  pts

Quinn Butler                2  pts